And the average age of the GOP? 2.6

Nope. That's not how long they've been politicians. It's based on their own vow to be the party of no. As any parent will tell you, the average age for this kind of behavior is 2.6. Though really it never goes away entirely. But if we're good at our jobs, our children grow and mature and use the word only when necessary. Not just because.

Back to the GOP. Which stands for Grand Old Party. Wait! Old? Huh. Coulda fooled me.

Ask any 2 year old. Want to play outside? No. Want to play inside? No. Want to play? No. Want to nap? No. Want to eat? No. Want to do anything at all? No. Wanna do nothing? No. Hmmm. And so the frustration begins.

From the time they don't want to wake up in the morning until the time they don't want to go to bed at night, your average toddler will say NO more than 150 times. Just like our GOP elected officials.

Why? Well let's see... hmmm... what could it be now?


The single most important thing we want to achieve is for President Obama to be a one-term president.
-Senate Minority Leader Mitch McConnell, quoted in National Journal, November 4, 2010
Hmm. Not jobs. Not healthcare. Not the economy. Not world peace. What the GOP wants more than anything is to take back the oval office. Why? If their single most important goal is not jobs. Or Healthcare. Or the economy...or world peace... then just what the hell do they want to do when they get there?

Ask yourselves that in November. Ignore all the hype, and focus on just one question.
Will you be better off if you put them there? I'm guessing the answer is no. 




Popular posts from this blog

Rich Chocolate Gluten Free Cake that's Deliciously low in carbs

Look out KFC, there's a new chicken in town

Lemon Meringue Pie